“Distinguished Alumni”:
North Central H.S. | Spokane, WA

Profiles of all North Central distinguished alumni can be
accessed by selecting the names on the following list.

• Karen Beardsley | Class of ’73 | opera singer

• Stephen Boswell | Class of ’74 | physician

Ty Carter | Class of '98 | Medal of Honor Recipient

• David Clarke | Class of ’43 | university president

• Charles DeRoshia | Class of ’59 | research psychologist

• Bill Diedrick Jr. | Class of ’65 | football coach

• Don Eagle. | Class of ’36 | entertainer and N.C. benefactor

• Dick Edwards | Class of ’50 | college basketball player

Melanie Ellis | Class of '81 | Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Air Force

• Wyoma "June" Everett | Class of ’50 | veterans advocate

Charles "Chuck" Filippini | Class of '72 | educator and coach

• Rod Funseth | Class of ’51 | professional golfer

• Peggy Gazette | Class of ’42 | university professor and coach

• Jack Geraghty | Class of ’52 | Spokane mayor

• Bruce Grandstaff | Class of ’52 | Medal of Honor recipient

• Vernon Grose | Class of ’46 | aviation expert

• Richard Guy | Class of ’50 | state supreme court chief justice

• Wallace Hagin Jr. | Class of ’34 | photographer

• Wallace Hall | Class of ’31 | research psychologist

• Phillip Haugen | Class of ’81 | business executive

• Robert Helm | Class of ’61 | artist

• Phyllis Holmes | Class of ’57 | city councilwoman

• Spokane Smith Hutchison | Class of ’34 | educator

• Gail Keeling | Class of ’65 | business executive

• Jimmy Lake | Class of ’95 | professional football coach

• Ruthven Libby | Class of ’17 | vice admiral, US Navy

• Lucile Lill | Class of ’34 | teacher and coach

• Steve Longoria | Class of ’84 | mechanical engineer

George Lotzenhiser | Class of '41 |music professor and Rear Admiral

• George Frederick McKay | Class of ’16 | composer

• Steve McNutt | Class of ’67 | architect

• Diane Wood Middlebrook | Class of ’57 | university professor and author

• George Nethercutt | Class of ’63 | U.S. congressman

• Ruth Richardson Nichols | Class of ’38 | clergywoman

Larry Nickell | Class of '72 | counsel for Department of AFT

• Logan Olson | Class of ’05 | magazine editor

• Michael Ormsby | Class of ’75 | United States Attorney

• Emily Paulson | Class of ’93 | philanthropist

• Tom Perko | Class of ’48 | bank president

• Patrick Pfeifer | Class of ’65 | coach and teacher

• Justin Quackenbush | Class of ’47 | federal district court judge

• Jerry Sage | Class of ’34 | World War II hero

• David Sandberg | Class of ’98 | wrestler

• Ryne Sandberg | Class of ’78 | professional baseball player

• Dorothy Darby Smith | Class of ’27 | dramatist

• Stanley Taft Jr. | Class of ’64 | artist and university professor

Joseph Tewinkel | Class of '19 | N.C. Principal

• John Tuft | Class of ’52 | N.C. benefactor

• Tracy Walters | Class of ’49 | teacher and coach

• Larry Widmer | Class of ’52 | businessman and N.C. benefactor

Kenneth Wilkinson | Class of '74 | entrepreneur

• Jerry Williams | Class of ’42 | professional football player and coach

Go to Honored Alumni Home Page

Go to Alumni Association Home Page